Principal Officials

Liu Weiping

Liu Weiping

Liu Weiping, male, Han ethnicity, was born in Longhua, Hebei Province, in November 1964. He began his career in August 1986 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in June 1992. Liu completed an undergraduate program. He is also a professor level senior engineer. Currently, Liu is Vice Minister of Water Resources and a member of the CPC Committee of Ministry of Water Resources.

Sep. 1982-Aug. 1986 Undergraduate in Agricultural Water Conservancy Engineering at Water Resources Department of North China University of Water Resources and Electric Power
Aug. 1986-Jan. 1999 Technician and Deputy Chief of Engineering Section of Baishan Branch, Chief of Engineering Section of the No.1 Branch, Chief Engineer of the Lotus Project (concurrently), and Chief Engineer, Deputy Director, Executive Deputy Director and Director of Songjiang River Hydropower Station Construction Bureau in the First Engineering Bureau of Ministry of Water Resources and Electric Power (afterwards renamed as the First Engineering Bureau of China Water Resources and Hydropower Construction Group Corporation) successively, and Assistant Director of the First Engineering Bureau of China Water Resources and Hydropower Construction Group Corporation
Jan. 1999-Nov. 2000 Deputy Director General of the First Engineering Bureau of China Water Resources and Hydropower Construction Group Corporation
Nov. 2000-Nov. 2006 Deputy Director General of Water Resources Department and Deputy Director General of Construction and Management Department of Ministry of Water Resources successively
Nov. 2006-May 2017 Director General of Reservoir Resettlement and Development Bureau, President and Secretary of the CPC Committee of General Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Planning and Design, Chairman of China Water Resources Beifang Investigation, Design and Research Co. Ltd.(concurrently), Chairman of China Water Northeastern Investigation, Design and Research Co., Ltd.(concurrently), and Director General of Construction and Management Department of Ministry of Water Resources successively
May 2017-May 2021 Chief Engineer of Ministry of Water Resources
Jun. 2021-Present Vice Minister of Water Resources
Member of the CPC Committee of Ministry of Water Resources